Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is GDPR compliant, we understand that privacy is important to everyone.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle personal data.

If you have any further questions regarding our Privacy Policy please get in touch with us directly.

We want to be as open as possible with you about how we use personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by Michele Webber. By using our website or services, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy can and will be updated at any time and we will publish updates on this page.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data from a variety of different sources. The main sources currently are:

Email Forms On Our Website

When you send an enquiry about the art fair, or any general matter we collect your email address, name and the specific message you wish to send us. We will only contact you regarding your specific enquiry unless you ask to go on our mailing list.

Billing Information

When you work with or for Michele Webber we will require your company name, email and address so that we may issue invoices and payment notifications.

Referral Data

If you visit our site via a link from another site or platform we will record that information.

Usage Data

Whenever you interact with our website we will collect usage data.  This may include which individual web pages you visit, the time you spent on the site, what information you click on and more.

Location Data

We collect data from the device and application you use to access our website, such as your IP address and browser type. We also record your geographic location.

Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have personal information on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information from our systems.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Michele Webber will use your personal data based on having your permission or a legitimate interest in delivering products and services that meet your needs.

We also use your personal data to help frame our services and to improve the communications we send you so it is of value to you.

The communication channels we use may include online communication tools, email, post or phone.

We will never sell your personal data or pass your information onto third parties. Michele Webber will share your data when requested to do so by court order or law enforcement agency.

As you would expect, you have the right to opt out of our communications at any time.

All of our newsletters and stand-alone marketing communications will include the option for you to opt out.

In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you use our site you will need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise.

We may use information that you provide:

  • To register you with our website and to administer it.
  • For assessment and analysis, e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

If you do not want us to use data in this way, let us know.

SECURITY SAFEGUARDS

The information we hold will be kept confidential and stored in several separate places.

 

Password Protected computer spreadsheets/documents, and on our personal Google Drive in accordance with their Terms of Service. You can also read their Privacy Policy.

You can request, in writing, for any information we hold about you to be deleted and forgotten.

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are used across this website.  A cookie is a small text file containing information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes and allows us to analyse our site traffic patterns. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; consult your browser’s manual or online help if you want information on restricting or disabling the browser’s handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the publicly available information on our web site. If you are using a shared computer and you have cookies turned on, be sure to log off when you finish. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. You can set your browser to reject or block cookies or to tell you when a website tries to put a cookie on your computer. You can also delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer’s hard drive. However, please be aware that if you do delete and block all cookies from our website, parts of the site will not then work. This is because some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our website to operate. Likewise, you may not be able to use some products and services on other websites without cookies.

To find out more about cookies, including seeing what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

SOCIAL MEDIA

There are a number of places where the art fair (or Michele Webber organiser) invites you to “Connect” “Like” or “Engage With Us” using Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your engagement and interactions with these features are covered by the privacy policy and other policies of each social media platform.

Any comments or interactions you have with us via social media, may be seen by other people.

THIRD PARTY LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Please note that when you click on one of these links, you will be leaving our website and entering another website. 

We suggest you read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

A link to a third-party website on our website does not imply that Michele Webber endorses that third-party website

Access To Your Personal Information

If you wish to have access to the personal information that we retain on file, or if you wish to correct, update or delete any information on file please email us. Any request should be sent to: michele@sudburysummerartfair.co.uk

Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’)

We are registered under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information

or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we might disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or seller.
  • If we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with or meet any legal obligation.

Cookies

We collect information directly from you in a number of ways. One way is through our use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies in order to make them work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our website so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of our cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use our website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

Where there is a login process relating to buying products or services from us we also use cookies to store personal registration information so that you do not have to provide it to us again on subsequent visits.

The rules about cookies on websites have recently changed.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from our website, please leave this site immediately and then delete and block all cookies from this site. Alternatively, you may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone, fax or post. Our phone number is 020 8133 5872, or you can email us on michele@sudburysummerartfair.co.uk.